- Background checks: An attorney can advise you on how exp
Understanding Comparative Negligence in New Orleans
Comparative negligence is a legal doctrine that apportions fault between multiple parties in a personal injury case. This means that even if you are partially at fault for your injuries, you may still be able to recover damages from the other party or parties involved.
The Basics of Comparative Negligence
In Louisiana, comparative negligence is governed by Civil Code Article 2323. This article states that:
"If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss."
How Comparative Negligence Works
To determine the amount of damages you are entitled to, the court will first assign a percentage of fault to each party involved. The percentage of fault assigned to you will be deducted from the total amount of damages you are awarded.